Privacy Statement


By using this website you are agreeing to our privacy policy.

Personal Data Protection

Kiss the Frog, operating from Nieuwelaan 74, 2611 RT in Delft, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.
We take the privacy of personal information extremely seriously and handle your personal data with care. Kiss the Frog will not sell and/or make your personal data available to third parties. We process personal data only for the purposes for which it has been provided and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act.

Contact information:
www.kissthefrog.nl
Nieuwelaan 74, 2611 RT Delft
+31 (0) 15 240 01 00

Types of personal data we process

Kiss the Frog processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this data. If you have subscribed to our newsletter via our website, your email address will have been stored at that time. We process only such data as you yourself have provided to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we (potentially) process:

– First and last names
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Company name
– Website
– Address details
– IP address
– Information on your activities on our website
– Internet browser and type of device
– Other personal data that you have actively provided, such as in a personal meeting, through correspondence and/or over the telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, it is impossible for us to verify whether a user is under the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to supervise their children’s activities online, in order to prevent data on children from being collected without parental permission. If you feel we have collected personal data concerning a minor without such permission, please contact us via info@kissthefrog.nl. We will then delete the information in question.

For what purpose and on what grounds we process personal data

Kiss the Frog processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter
– To be able to call or email you if this is necessary in order to provide our services
– To inform you of any changes to our products and services
– To deliver goods and services to you
– For the further development and optimisation of our services

Automated decision-making

Kiss the Frog does not rely on automated processes for decision-making concerning matters that might have (potentially serious) consequences for individuals.

How long we store personal data

Kiss the Frog will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which the data has been collected. The applicable term is seven years from the date of the last contract/order/invoice, after which time the data will be destroyed. A different retention period may sometimes be required by law. In such cases, Kiss the Frog will abide by the statutory retention period.

We apply the following retention periods for personal data:

Customer relationship details – Retained for the term of the business relationship.
Financial data – The applicable term is seven years from the date of the last contract/order/invoice, after which time the data will be destroyed.
Online personal data – In order to distribute the newsletter, email addresses are stored for as long as you wish to remain a subscriber.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Kiss the Frog will share your personal data with third parties only in the event this is necessary in order to implement an agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies we use

Kiss the Frog uses only technical and functional cookies, along with analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit a/our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical function of the website and your user convenience. They ensure the website works as it should and ‘remember’ things like your preferred settings. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can disable cookies in your internet browser by changing the settings so that cookies will no longer be stored. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored as a result of your browser’s settings.

Reviewing, editing or deleting your data

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data. You additionally have the right to retract previously granted permission for data processing, or to request that Kiss the Frog stop processing your personal data, at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to transfer your data. This means that you may send us a request asking to have all personal data belonging to you that is in our possession sent to you (or another organisation indicated by you) in the form of a computer file.

A request to review, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or notice of withdrawal of permission for/request to stop processing your personal data can be sent to info@kissthefrog.nl. In cases involving a request to review data, we will verify that you yourself have submitted the request by asking you to provide a copy of proof of ID along with your request. In this copy, please black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the row of numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and your citizen service number (BSN). This will help protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, in any case within a term of four weeks.

Kiss the Frog also wishes to inform you that you are entitled to submit any complaints to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure your personal data

Kiss the Frog takes the security of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure or unauthorised modification. If you feel your data is not properly secured, or if you have reason to suspect misuse, please contact our Customer Service or email us at info@kissthefrog.nl.

Last updated on 14 November 2018

Privacy Statement


By using this website you are agreeing to our privacy policy.

Personal Data Protection

Kiss the Frog, operating from Nieuwelaan 74, 2611 RT in Delft, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.
We take the privacy of personal information extremely seriously and handle your personal data with care. Kiss the Frog will not sell and/or make your personal data available to third parties. We process personal data only for the purposes for which it has been provided and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act.

Contact information:
www.kissthefrog.nl
Nieuwelaan 74, 2611 RT Delft
+31 (0) 15 240 01 00

Types of personal data we process

Kiss the Frog processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this data. If you have subscribed to our newsletter via our website, your email address will have been stored at that time. We process only such data as you yourself have provided to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we (potentially) process:

– First and last names
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Company name
– Website
– Address details
– IP address
– Information on your activities on our website
– Internet browser and type of device
– Other personal data that you have actively provided, such as in a personal meeting, through correspondence and/or over the telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, it is impossible for us to verify whether a user is under the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to supervise their children’s activities online, in order to prevent data on children from being collected without parental permission. If you feel we have collected personal data concerning a minor without such permission, please contact us via info@kissthefrog.nl. We will then delete the information in question.

For what purpose and on what grounds we process personal data

Kiss the Frog processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter
– To be able to call or email you if this is necessary in order to provide our services
– To inform you of any changes to our products and services
– To deliver goods and services to you
– For the further development and optimisation of our services

Automated decision-making

Kiss the Frog does not rely on automated processes for decision-making concerning matters that might have (potentially serious) consequences for individuals.

How long we store personal data

Kiss the Frog will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which the data has been collected. The applicable term is seven years from the date of the last contract/order/invoice, after which time the data will be destroyed. A different retention period may sometimes be required by law. In such cases, Kiss the Frog will abide by the statutory retention period.

We apply the following retention periods for personal data:
Customer relationship details – Retained for the term of the business relationship.
Financial data – The applicable term is seven years from the date of the last contract/order/invoice, after which time the data will be destroyed.
Online personal data – In order to distribute the newsletter, email addresses are stored for as long as you wish to remain a subscriber.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Kiss the Frog will share your personal data with third parties only in the event this is necessary in order to implement an agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies we use

Kiss the Frog uses only technical and functional cookies, along with analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit a/our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical function of the website and your user convenience. They ensure the website works as it should and ‘remember’ things like your preferred settings. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can disable cookies in your internet browser by changing the settings so that cookies will no longer be stored. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored as a result of your browser’s settings.

Reviewing, editing or deleting your data

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data. You additionally have the right to retract previously granted permission for data processing, or to request that Kiss the Frog stop processing your personal data, at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to transfer your data. This means that you may send us a request asking to have all personal data belonging to you that is in our possession sent to you (or another organisation indicated by you) in the form of a computer file.

A request to review, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or notice of withdrawal of permission for/request to stop processing your personal data can be sent to info@kissthefrog.nl. In cases involving a request to review data, we will verify that you yourself have submitted the request by asking you to provide a copy of proof of ID along with your request. In this copy, please black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the row of numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and your citizen service number (BSN). This will help protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, in any case within a term of four weeks.

Kiss the Frog also wishes to inform you that you are entitled to submit any complaints to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure your personal data

Kiss the Frog takes the security of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure or unauthorised modification. If you feel your data is not properly secured, or if you have reason to suspect misuse, please contact our Customer Service or email us at info@kissthefrog.nl.

Last updated on 14 November 2018